Privacy Statement

Ekelmans & Meijer Advocaten (E&M) respects your privacy and ensures that the personal information we receive is treated confidentially. E&M is responsible for the careful processing of your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
 

Purposes of the data processing

E&M is the controller within the meaning of the GDPR. Personal data is any data that can provide information about an identifiable natural person. E&M ensures the lawful, proper and transparent processing of your data.
 
E&M only processes your personal data for the purposes set out below and will not process your data beyond what is necessary for those purposes:
 
  • provision of legal services;
  • compliance with legal obligations and obligations imposed by the Netherlands Bar Association (NOvA);
  • prevention and combating of fraud and abuse;
  • handling of complaints and questions;
  • contacting relevant parties;
  • provision of information;
  • acquisition and marketing activities;
  • improvement of the website and the provision of services;
  • recruitment and selection;
  • administration regarding internal and hired-in personnel;
  • absenteeism and rehabilitation support. 


Basis of the data processing   

In principle, E&M will process your data because this is necessary for the performance of the agreement (such as the legal services agreement or the employment contract, including the conclusion of that agreement or contract), for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or in accordance with permission granted by you. Any permission granted may be withdrawn at any time.
 
E&M can also be obliged to process your data on the basis of a statutory obligation, for example, to be able to demonstrate that it complies with the rules of the GDPR or with its employer obligations.
 
Furthermore, E&M can process data on the basis of its legitimate interest or that of a third party, such as recruitment, direct marketing or improving the user-friendliness of the website.
 

Whose personal data are processed?  

E&M processes personal data of:
  • clients of E&M and other parties involved to the extent this is necessary for the provision of legal services;
  • recipients of newsletters and commercial emails from E&M;
  • visitors to the E&M website;
  • participants in webinars, courses and meetings arranged by E&M;
  • personal data obtained through social media;
  • internal and hired-in personnel and job applicants. 


Sharing data with third parties

E&M can share your data with third parties who process your data under its responsibility. These parties are called processors and can be engaged by E&M, for example, for ICT management in the context of data security. E&M enters into processor agreements with these third parties. The processor agreements stipulate that your personal data will not be processed by the processor for any purpose other than the performance of the processor agreement with E&M.
 
Furthermore, E&M can share your data with the competent authorities in accordance with a legal obligation, or in the event of fraud or abuse.
 

Who has access to your data?

The employees of E&M and the third parties they employ as processors will have access to your data, provided this is necessary for the performance of their duties. All parties have a duty to maintain confidentiality under the GDPR.
 

Know where your data are

E&M and its processors will keep a record of when and to whom they provide what information. You may request this information from E&M at any time.
 

Data retention period

E&M will not retain your data for longer than is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or for a legitimate interest of E&M. Your data will be deleted after the expiry of the retention period.
 

Data security

E&M takes physical (organisational) as well as digital (technical) measures to protect your data against loss, destruction or damage, and against the unauthorised and unlawful processing of your data.
 
The E&M website uses a secure connection ('https://'). Information is encrypted so that only the sender and the receiver can read it. The web pages where you enter your data are secured by means of the SSL certificate. This ensures that this information cannot be read by third parties.  
 
E&M will report any loss, theft or abuse of personal data to you as soon as possible if it is obliged to do so. E&M will render every assistance in the investigation by the Dutch Data Protection Authority relating to such security incidents or data breaches.
 

Cookies 

E&M uses cookies on its website. These are small text files that are sent to your computer, tablet or smartphone through the internet page to make electronic communication easier and faster.

Information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in your browser's Help function. Click for the cookie statement.
 

Your privacy rights

You are entitled to:
  • access your data:
  • rectification (changes or additions) or deletion (removal) of your data;
  • limitation of the relevant processing;
  • object to the processing and use of your data;
  • data portability, i.e. the right to receive your data for personal use or re-use, or for transfer to another organisation;
All this, if and insofar as the restrictions ensuing from the GDPR (Article 23) do not prevent this.
 
If you want to know what personal data E&M processes, you can submit an access request.  Are your data incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant? Then, you can submit an additional request to have the data changed or supplemented.
 
In addition, the data can be deleted at your request, to the extent this does not impede the performance of the current agreement with E&M or any other legitimate interest of E&M, and insofar this is not impeded by any legal obligation. After your personal data has been deleted from E&M's active databases, the backups will be retained for five years. These backups will be archived, and E&M will no longer rely on them.
 
You can exercise all your rights via the email address privacy@ekelmansenmeijer.nl. E&M will respond to your request within four weeks. If you request access and this is not subject to any restrictions, E&M will send you an overview of your data.
 
You can always unsubscribe from commercial emails and newsletters.
 
You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority in the event of improper data processing. See for the contact details: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.
 

Contact details E&M

Below you will find the address and postal address of Ekelmans & Meijer Advocaten and other information, such as the telephone number and email address. If you have any questions, you can contact us in any way you wish with regard to your request or complaint.
 
Address:
Anna van Saksenlaan 30
2593 HT Den Haag

Postal address:
P.O. Box 93455
2509 AL The Hague
 
Contact details:
T: +31 (0)70 374 63 00
F: +31 (0)70 374 63 33
E: info@ekelmansenmeijer.nl
 
Other information:
Chamber of Commerce number: 27361669
VAT no.: NL002447551B01
www.ekelmansenmeijer.nl
 
Contact:
Annet Herbermann       E: privacy@ekelmansenmeijer.nl
 

Changes to privacy statement

E&M reserves the right to change this privacy statement. E&M therefore recommends that you consult this privacy statement regularly. This privacy statement was last updated on 25 May 2018.
Ekelmans & Meijer
Ekelmans & Meijer Advocaten
If you need more information about any of the services offered by Ekelmans & Meijer Advocaten, please contact us. You can send an email to info@ekelmansenmeijer.nl. You may also call us on
+31 (0)70 3746 300.

Directions

Office addres
Anna van Saksenlaan 30
2593 HT The Hague
By public transport from The Hague Central Station


Postal address
PO Box 93455
2509 AL The Hague

Contact details

T: +31 (0)70 3746 300
F: +31 (0)70 3746 333
E: info@ekelmansenmeijer.nl
Chamber of Commerce number: 27361669
VAT no: NL002447551B01

Developed by U-lab Privacy Statement
What are you looking for?